Society for International Hockey Research
2008 Hockey Deaths
The following list was compiled by SIHR member Joseph Nieforth, with contributions from various other members. All of the people listed are in some way connected to hockey. If you have any additions or corrections, please send them to webmaster@sihrhockey.org.

Jan. 1 - Alf Treen (IHL, EHL, 1958 Whitby Dunlops)
Jan. 5 - John Ashley (NHL referee, HHoF)
Jan. 18 – Dale Redmond (Boston College Eagles)
Jan. 23 – Bill Kodatsky (Welland Sports Wall of Fame)
Jan. 24 - Gary Ford (IHL, AHL, Muskegon Area Sports Hall of Fame)
Jan. 25 - Ken Pigeon (Akron Clippers)
Jan. 28 - Les Anning (British Ice Hockey Hall of Fame)
Jan. 31 - Miroslav Rejman (Czechoslovakia)
Feb. 2 - Jack Skillings (Hershey Bears)
Feb. 11 – Doug Norton (senior leaguer)
Feb. 12 - Derek Steadwell (Fort William jrs)
Feb. 15 - Robbie Landrigan (AUAA)
Feb. 17 - Bill Juzda (NHL)
Feb. 18 - Mickey Renaud (OHL)
Feb. 20 - Dick Livingston (EAHL)
Feb. 23 – Jimmie Kilburn (Edmonton Mercurys, WHL linesman)
Feb. 26 – Jack Boag (west coast, long time trainer)
Feb. 29 - Ralph Hansch (Edmonton Flyers, 1952 Olympics)
March 4 - Terry Graff (senior leagues)
March 5 – Tom Karakas (brother of Mike, college, PCHL)
March 6 - Stanislav Konopasek (Czechoslovakia, WC, 1948 Olympics)
March 7 - Ron Nelson (played in Memorial Cup finals, senior hockey)
March 11 – Mickey Walker (women’s hockey pioneer)
March 15 - Ken Reardon (NHL, HHoF)
March 12 - Bill Giggey (Saint John Beavers)
March 20 – Garnett Betts (AHA)
March 22 - Arnie Sherwood (western senior)
March 25 - Laurie Marchant (Scotland)
March 27 - Hub Macey (NHL)
March 28 - Lorne Ferguson (NHL)
March 29 - Bill McRae (Ottawa jrs)
April 3 – Ken Wilson (owner/GM at various pro levels)
April 4 – Bill Giokas (PCHL)
April 5 - Joe Delvecchio (Fort William jrs)
April 5 – Ian Defty (Great Britain)
April 6 - Bohumil Salajka (Czechoslovakia)
April 9 - James McLachlan (WIHL)
April 11 - Roy Shepherd (Great Britain, British Ice Hockey Hall of Fame)
April 11 - Charlie Teno (brother of Harvie, 1937 Allan Cup)
April 13 – Jerry Zucker (Charleston Stingrays partner)
April 22 – Ed Chynoweth (former WHL & CHL president)
April 15 - Jack Wakefield (western jrs)
April 25 – Al Shill (Boston Olympics)
April 25 – John H. McConnell (Columbus Blue Jackets majority owner)
April 27 – Joe Beda (Grand Rapids Rockets)
April 28 – Stan Maxwell (NO & Lethbridge Halls)
May ? – Bob Birdsell (WHL, AHL)
May 1 – Jerry Olinski (Quebec & Ont. Sr., referee)
May 4 - Dino Marcuz (Ontario Jrs)
May 10 - Bill Mocha (Ontario Sr.)
May 14 - Harold McLaren (Syracuse)
May 16 - Don Mason (Maritime Sr.)
May 20 – Howard Dill (SIHR member, owner of Long Pond)
May 21 – Ted Lanyan (NHL)
May 24 – Bruce Greig (NHL, WHA)
May 25 - Arnold McCallum (Maritimes)
May 29 - Luc Bourdon (NHL)
May 29 - Ross Waddell (Oshawa & Toronto)
May 31 – Rudi Weide (Latvia & West Germany)
June 3 - Pat Egan (NHL)
June 4 - Tom Sutherland (Ont. & Que. Jrs.)
June 5 - Doug Graham (Fort William Jrs.)
June 11 - Scott Jones (Windsor Jrs.)
June 12 - Miroslav Dvorak (NHL, Czechoslovakia, Germany)
June 12 - Steve Black (NHL)
June 13 – Frank Milne (WHL, exec. in ECHL teams)
June 15 - Ossie Nord (NCAA)
June 15 – Ray Getliffe (NHL)
June 16 - Johnny Black (AHL, PCHL, 1948 Allan Cup)
June 21 - Bill Vince (WHL, Academy Award nominated movie producer)
June 23 - Doug Paul (Sr. leagues)
June 24 - Viktor Kuzkin (USSR, 3 Olympic gold medals, IIHF Hall of Fame)
June 25 - Doug Maher (AHL, USHL)
June 25 - Bill Robinson (PCHL, QMHL)
June 25 - Harvelle White (NB Sr.)
June 29 - Carlo Cattarello (Northern Ont. Sr.)
July 1 - Cliff Gamble (Sask. Sr.)
July 3 – Cliff Dobson (Sask. & BC Sr.))
July 8 - Lennie Baker (Great Britain, Scotland, 1948 Olympics)
July 8 - John Rypien (PCHL, BC Sr.)
July 12 - Rob Guinn (UHL, CHL)
July 14 - Hartley McLeod (AHL, IHL)
July 15 - George Whyte (Maritime Major)
July 15 - Stefan 'Papa' Csorich (Poland, 1947,55,57 WC and 1948, 52 Olympics)
July 16 - John O'Flaherty (NHL)
July 17 - Paul Gunn (Northern Ontario Jr. & Sr.)
July 19 - Steve Stokaluk (Northern Ont. Jrs.)
July 23 - Barney Barneski (Western Jrs.)
July 27 – Frank Slota (served as OHL referee-in-chief)
July 30 - Tony Hauck (Alberta Int.)
Aug. 7 - Clarence Rost (Great Britain, British Ice Hockey Hall of Fame)
Aug. 10 – Howie Cox (QSHL, WHL)
Aug. 10 - Frantisek Tikal (Czechoslovakia, World Championships, Olympics)
Aug. 12 – Gilles Bilodeau (NHL, WHA)
Aug. 12 - Ed Werner (WCHA)
Aug. 14 – Mike Haworth (Hershey Bears)
Aug. 19 - Bob Pelling (Sask. Sr.)
Aug. 22 – Phil Ferroni (Milwaukee Admirals)
Aug. 22 - Vesa Pennanen (Lee Valley Lions - Great Britain & Finnish teams)
Aug. 30 - Doug Sewell (NB Srs.)
Sept. ? – John Raynak (NAHL, SHL)
Sept. 1 - Henry Kelly (referee, NB Sports Hall of Fame)
Sept. 1 - Bill Taylor (Manitoba)
Sept. 9 – Brian Heaton (goaltender equipment innovator)
Sept. 10 - Randy Cummings (ECAC)
Sept. 19 – Ned Harkness (NHL GM, US Hockey Hall of Fame)
Sept. 21 - George Toman (Manitoba Jrs.)
Sept. 25 – Joe Shewchuk (IHL)
Sept. 26 – Aggie Kukulowicz (NHL, Team Canada interpreter)
Sept. 26 – Paul Newman (actor, portrayed Reg Dunlop in Slapshot)
Sept. 27 – Martin Zach (Germany, 1956 Olympics)
Sept. 28 – Lyman Haakstad (WCHA, WIHL)
Sept. 28 – Thomas Thewes (co-owner of Carolina Hurricanes & Plymouth Whalers)
Sept. 29 – Scott Cashman (AHL)
Oct. 2 – Ken Riplinger (WCHL)
Oct. 4 - Joe Budd (Northern Ont. Jrs.)
Oct. 8 – Cliff Malone (NHL, QMHL, QHL)
Oct. 8 – Pete Goegan (NHL)
Oct 10 - Roy Reid (Fife Flyers - Great Britain and Great Britain national team)
Oct. 13 - Alexei Cherepanov (Russia, NHL prospect)
Oct. 14 – Eddie Barber (IHL)
Oct. 20 – Don Kohlman (2006 USA Hockey “Man of the Year”)
Oct. 21 – Gregg Coulson (AHL)
Oct. 22 – Norm Gray (1954 Worlds)
Oct. 22 – Frank Ranniker (EAHL)
Oct. 26 – Bud Gingher (former co-owner of Dayton Bombers, Dayton Hockey Hall of Fame)
Oct. 27 - Louis Secco (Alberta Sports Hall of Fame, 1952 Olympics)
Nov. 1 - Roy Leckie (Ont. Sr.)
Nov. 2 – Jim Koleff (CHL, IHL, Switzerland)
Nov. 7 – Ken Marit (IHL)
Nov. 12 - Ernie Cronk (Sask. Jr.)
Nov. 12 - Brad Gay (Western Jrs.)
Nov. 12 - George Morrison (NHL, WHA)
Nov. 16 - Al Raynak (Northern Ont. Jrs.)
Nov. 17 – Tim Dunn (McGill)
Nov. 20 – Craig Samoil (CHL)
Nov. 24 – Bep Guidolin (NHL)
Nov. 25 - Ab Conick (Maritime & Ontario Srs.)
Nov. 26 – Bob Blake (US Hockey Hall of Fame, AHL)
Nov. 28 – Marcel Mongrain (EHL, WIHL)
Nov. 28 – Richard Hawkins (OHL)
Nov. 29 - Michael Maniago  (WHL, cousin of Cesare)
Nov. 29 – John Campbell (Chatham Jrs, Providence College)
Nov. 30 – Miroslav Slama (Czechoslovakia, Switzerland)
Nov. 30 – Pit Martin (NHL)
Dec. 5 - Elliot Chorley (IHL, WHL, AHL)
Dec. 5 - Ed Swiss (Maritime Sr.)
Dec. 5 – Michael Schupay (Indiana Ice president)
Dec. 7 – Ed Bjorness (minors, NHL official & goal judge)
Dec. 7 - Guy Rouleau  (AHL, Europe)
Dec. 14 - Hank Goldup (NHL)
Dec. 18 – Donnie Matheson (Boston Bruins scout)
Dec. 19 - Keith Campbell (Portage, Manitoba)
Dec. 23 – Jed Ritcey (Hockey NS pres., Hockey Canada exec. board)
Dec. 23 – Trevor Boyce (author, British hockey historian)
Dec. 29 - Don Gordon (1938-39 Allan Cup Winner with Port Arthur)