Society for International Hockey Research
 
 
Players born on: October 16        
  Name        
Position
Year
Fred (Frederick) Charles Albert Waghorne Member of the Hockey Hall of Fame  
Official
1865
Rudolph (Frederick) Rudolph Lambart
Forward/Defence
1865
Bill (William) Crout
Right Wing
1883
Gerald C. Hurdman
Goaltender
1884
Marty (Martin) Joseph Walsh Member of the Hockey Hall of Fame  
Center
1884
Victor Russell
Forward
1887
Robin Llewelyn Foote
Goaltender
1889
Ralph Percy Bassett
Forward/Defence
1890
Cyril Arthur Latham
Forward
1890
Chuck (Charles) William Clark
Goaltender
1891
Joe Currie
Cover Point
1895
Edgar Crossman
Unknown
1897
Rube (Willis) Reuben Brandow
Defense
1898
Donnie (Donald) Seatle Dewar
Center
1899
Sam (Samuel) Rothschild
Left Wing
1899
Pete (Jean-Baptiste) Edouard Pierre "The Fleeting Frenchman" Bellefeuille
Right Wing
1900
Ralph Roy Church
Unknown
1903
Decio W. Trovati
Right Wing
1906
Jack (John) Albert Williams
Left Wing
1907
Albert Ayer
Forward
1908
Bob (Robert) Tobin
Left Wing
1909
Ross Vinton Currie
Left Wing
1909
Archie Nicholas Passeri
Center
1909
Frank "Bang" McCuaig
Forward
1909
Louis Armand Cecchini
Defense
1910
Karl Martin Eriksson
Forward
1910
Metz (Dmytro) "Metz" Skaleske
Goaltender
1911
Mel (Melville) Roy Carey
Goaltender
1911
Fred (Frederick) Arthur Marshall
Defense
1914
Stig-Emanuel "Stickan" Andersson
Right Wing
1914
Arne John Fingal Back
Forward
1914
Lars Ricknell
Forward
1916
Per-Olof Larsson
Forward/Defence
1917
Ray (Wilfred) Ray Harding
Goaltender
1917
Ben (Benjamin) Apthorp Gould Fuller
Defense
1917
Bert (William) Bert Whitmore
Right Wing
1919
Edmund "Ned" Ross
Unknown
1919
Hugh Cleveland Fullerton
Defense
1919
Paul Stephen Mundrick
Right Wing
1919
Bud (Edward) Walter Crutchley
Forward
1921
Mark Gibbs Galloway
Goaltender
1921
Renso Paul Balestri
Forward
1923
Gerry (John) Gerald Midghall
Unknown
1923
Maurice (Philippe) Maurice Deslongchamps
Left Wing
1923
Zee (Zdenek) Rudolf "Stan" Marek
Center
1925
Allister (John) Allister "Kiker" MacIsaac
Forward
1926
Roland George Becker
Unknown
1927
Frank Winsor Ashworth
Center
1927
Aleksejs Antonovs
Forward
1934
Shigeru Shimada
Defense
1935
James R. Zavoral
Forward
1936
Hans Nilsson
Forward
1936
Michel "Mike" Lagace
Right Wing
1936
Karol Fonfara
Right Wing
1940
Aleksandar Andelic
Unknown
1940
Kurt Elven
Forward
1940
Alex (Alexander) M. Hood
Left Wing
1941
Steve (Stephen) Paul Camuso
Defense
1941
Bengt Uhrstrom
Defense
1942
Bobby (Robert) Harold Ferdinand Schmidt
Center
1942
Carl Kenneth Lackey
Defense
1942
Nils Carlsson
Forward
1943
Bruce Albert Glencross
Goaltender
1944
Dave Ferguson
Unknown
1945
Karl-Einar Bothen
Forward
1945
Norm (Norman) Gerald Ferguson
Right Wing
1945
Hans-Ake "Musen" Andersson
Forward
1946
Petre Sginca
Forward
1946
Clarence (Bo) Clarence Hammarstrom
Defense
1946
Lage Hammarstrom
Forward
1947
Bo "Kacka" Schilstrom
Forward/Defence
1947
Tom (Thomas) Raymond Martin
Right Wing
1947
Bill (William) Gerald Klatt
Right Wing
1947
Bill White
Goaltender
1947
Leif Ejdeholm
Forward
1948
Henri Grahn
Defense
1948
Gerd Karl
Forward
1948
Steve (Stephen) John "The Snail" Atkinson
Right Wing
1948
Gene Gauthier
Defense
1948
Bob (Robert) Leander Collyard
Center
1949
Zdenek Mraz
Forward
1949
Harri Brunke
Forward
1949
Bill Thomson
Left Wing
1950
Anatoli Ivanovich Makhinko
Forward
1951
Michel Robert
Goaltender
1951
Goran Hellgren
Forward
1952
Ron Heaslip
Left Wing
1954
Brian Holderness
Goaltender
1954
Pete (Peter) William Roberts
Center
1954
Hans Gottfridsson
Forward
1954
David Prime Jr. Neill
Defense
1955
Wilf (Wilfrid Jr.) Paiement
Right Wing
1955
Tom Brower
Defense
1955
Soren Almstrom
Forward
1955
Guy Bouchard
Goaltender
1956
Ingvar Strang
Goaltender
1956
Viktor Fyodorovich Nekhayenko
Forward
1956
Petr Sivic
Defense
1957
Michel Tremblay
Right Wing
1957
Reg (Reginald) John Kerr
Left Wing
1957
Tom Legge
Left Wing
1957
Karel Buric
Forward
1957
Normand Lahaie
Right Wing
1958
Ken Ford
Forward
1958
Josef Wasensteiner
Defense
1958
Fred Slipp
Left Wing
1958
Brad Bergh
Goaltender
1958
Randy Episcopo
Goaltender
1959
Garth "Willy" Weiss
Defense
1959
Thomas Bo Eriksson
Defense
1959
Mario Bigras
Left Wing
1960
Hans Larsson-Lonn
Goaltender
1960
Stefan Reiter
Defense
1961
Lars-Erik Norin
Forward
1961
Brad Ryder
Right Wing
1961
Paul Moore
Defense
1962
Gerry (Gerard) Dunne
Forward
1962
Scott Smith
Defense
1962
Manute Bol
Unknown
1962
Craig Angus
Forward
1962
Sergei Anatolievich Odintsov
Center
1962
Lee Robins
Defense
1963
Rainer Meisinger
Forward
1964
Troy Pocaluyko
Unknown
1964
Roman Stantien
Center
1964
Sheldon Gorski
Right Wing
1965
German Mikhailovich Titov
Center
1965
Vyacheslav Borisovich Sviridov
Defense
1965
Petr Slaby
Forward
1965
Scott Hofford
Center
1965
Scott "Guido" Guidolin
Defense
1965
Paul Hurly
Goaltender
1965
Jorg Schroder
Goaltender
1966
Gerry (Gerald) Alexander Fleming
Left Wing
1966
Tomas Tamfal
Coach
1966
Gerhard Puschnik
Left Wing
1966
Amanda Kristina Moors
Forward
1966
Antti Autere
Defense
1967
Joe (Joseph) Patrick Murphy
Center
1967
Jorn Solberg
Defense
1967
Tim Harris
Right Wing
1967
Rick (Richard) Lambert
Unknown
1968
Boris Grigorievich Mikhalchenko
Defense
1968
Heiko Weitze
Forward
1969
Jean-Marc "Frenchy" Plante
Left Wing
1969
Aleksandrs Ankudinovs
Forward
1970
Pat Pylypuik
Defense
1970
Darren Blue
Defense
1970
Radek Mrazek
Defense
1971
Kristian Comploj
Defense
1971
Christian Burkhardt
Defense
1972
Arthur Kloss
Forward
1972
Chris Dashney
Defense
1972
Jean-Pascal Lemelin
Goaltender
1972
Darius Kasparaitis
Defense
1972
Jimmie Back
Forward
1972
Mikhail Germanovich Yemelyanov
Goaltender
1972
Niklas Gulliksson
Forward
1972
Jens Schiffers
Defense
1973
Karel Plasek
Forward
1973
Ales Zima
Center
1973
Mike Sullivan
Center
1973
Mike Myers
Left Wing
1973
Per Nylander
Defense
1973
Mario Gregus
Defense
1974
Paul Tetsuhiko Kariya Member of the Hockey Hall of Fame  
Left Wing
1974
Chris Leroux
Defense
1974
Alberto Felicetti
Defense
1974
Corey Bricknell
Defense
1975
Alexei Viktorovich Strakhov
Right Wing
1975
Etienne Beaudry
Left Wing
1975
Bijan Vahedi
Forward
1975
Maxim Sergeyevich Kozlov
Goaltender
1975
Matt Noga
Center
1976
Bryce Wallnut
Right Wing
1976
Kang-Hyun Kim
Defense
1976
Sergei Vladimirovich Luchinkin
Left Wing
1976
Ryan Jestadt
Defense
1976
Patrick Chapdelaine
Center
1976
Alexander Vertgewall
Forward
1977
Marc Bergeron
Defense
1977
Niklas Annelind
Forward
1977
Woody Levin
Forward
1977
Bernhard Grichtmair
Defense
1977
Karl Lamoureux
Defense
1978
Christian Birzer
Forward
1978
Rudiger Kandziora
Defense
1979
Evan Klimpke
Goaltender
1979
Dave Schmalenberg
Forward
1979
Korrie Vinton
Goaltender
1980
Luke Fulghum
Center
1980
John Rousseau
Defense
1980
Henrik Sahlin
Forward
1980
Simeon Radkov
Right Wing
1980
Alexei Yurievich Chernikov
Forward
1980
Matthieu Keillor
Defense
1981
Andrzej Maslak
Forward
1981
Markus Wohlgemuth
Defense
1981
Justin Kringstad
Defense
1982
Alexand Husareuwych
Left Wing
1982
Claude Amstutz
Defense
1982
Lawrence Mngoma
Forward
1982
Philippe Lauze
Defense
1983
Peter Sevela
Goaltender
1983
Wolfgang Knoll
Goaltender
1983
Ladislav Kolda
Defense
1983
Dmitri Kurnosow
Right Wing
1983
Corey Ferguson
Left Wing
1983
Dominik Aerni
Right Wing
1984
Bryce Russell Nantes
Forward
1984
Daniel Sparre
Right Wing
1984
Alexei Lubnin
Defense
1984
Mike Brabon
Goaltender
1984
Kevin Schaeffer
Defense
1984
Craig Switzer
Defense
1984
Kevin Dion
Defense
1984
Kyle Garner
Defense
1984
Matti Kuparinen
Center
1984
Aleksandrs Sirotkins
Forward
1984
Brent Thompson
Forward
1985
Matt Curran
Right Wing
1985
Steven Boivin
Defense
1985
Jan Hrbaty
Forward
1985
Jaroslav Veverka
Forward
1985
Alex Lord
Center
1985
Kevin Hebert
Defense
1985
Lee Fleming
Forward
1985
Sean Courtney
Center
1985
Sean David Bentivoglio
Left Wing
1985
Steve Walter
Forward
1985
Kimberly Langrill
Forward
1985
Jay "Beags" Beagle
Right Wing
1985
Andrew Christopher
Defense
1985
Jon (Jonathan) Sandos
Defense
1985
Matt Fitzgibbons
Forward
1986
Steph (Stephanie) Elizabeth Ulrich
Defense
1986
Jon Drake
Forward
1986
Tim (Timothy) Robert Crowder
Right Wing
1986
Barrett Brook
Defense
1986
Andreas Schaub
Left Wing
1986
Victor Lofstedt
Right Wing
1986
Jeremy Reid
Goaltender
1986
Emily Ford
Goaltender
1986
Alexander Vladimirovich Chistyakov
Left Wing
1986
Mathieu Tremblay
Right Wing
1987
Kevin Laing
Right Wing
1987
Josh Johnston
Defense
1987
Jason Barden
Goaltender
1987
Keenan Kryzanowski
Forward
1987
Charles-David Cote
Defense
1987
Todd Bowman
Defense
1987
Adrian Brunner
Center
1987
Matthew Marchell
Defense
1987
Mark Tracy
Defense
1987
Dylan McIntosh
Forward
1987
Lance McMahon
Forward
1987
Kent Charnley
Defense
1988
Jordan Hill
Defense
1988
Matt Cooper
Goaltender
1988
Ben (Benjamin) Patrick Ryan
Center
1988
Kyle Verbeek
Forward
1988
Andy Starczewski
Right Wing
1988
Mike (Michael) Bondy
Defense
1988
Brad (Bradley) Dyke
Goaltender
1988
Alex James Miles Gerke
Defense
1988
Craig Munro
Forward
1988
Jasmin Primeau
Defense
1988
Justin Wilson
Forward
1988
Mitch Carabin
Center
1989
Alexander Simon
Right Wing
1989
Alias Kalinsky
Forward
1989
Warren Muir
Forward
1989
Nolan Descoteaux
Defense
1989
David Hoda
Defense
1989
Bram van Uden
Defense
1989
Diana da Rugna
Forward
1989
Yuta Suzuki
Forward
1989
Bryce Lamb
Center
1989
Mike (Michael) Bellizzi
Left Wing
1990
Brad Smith
Center
1990
Ryan Bradley
Left Wing
1990
Lane Floro
Goaltender
1990
Nathan Spina
Forward/Defence
1990
Guillaume Goulet
Right Wing
1990
Brett Humes
Goaltender
1990
Tyler Green
Goaltender
1991
Tyler Fradette
Left Wing
1991
Maxime Beland
Right Wing
1991
Tomi Risteli
Goaltender
1991
Sean McCue
Forward
1991
Anthony Borsellino
Center
1991
Ronald Duncan Chisholm
Defense
1991
Tyler Gallant
Defense
1991
Alen Bibic
Defense
1991
Tyler Ampe
Goaltender
1991
Guillaume Nadeau
Goaltender
1991
Edgars Dikis
Defense
1991
Dominik Kuhnle
Forward
1991
Christina Ann LaCombe
Defense
1991
Geoffrey Gallagher
Center
1991
Maximilian Muhlbauer
Defense
1992
Cody McNaughton
Right Wing
1992
Brett McKinnon
Forward
1992
Cody Linteau
Center
1992
Jon (Jonathon) Buttitta
Forward
1992
Thomas Hingel
Goaltender
1992
Emma Sofia Jonasson
Defense
1992
Josh Decosta
Forward
1992
Taylor Greatrex
Defense
1992
Jeremy Barriault
Defense
1992
Trevor Hills
Center
1992
Dylan Sheldon
Forward
1992
Alex Tauferer
Left Wing
1992
Edward Creighton
Forward
1992
Will Goss
Defense
1992
Olivier Tessier
Left Wing
1992
David DalCortivo
Defense
1992
Fanny Felicia Ellen Akesson
Defense
1992
Austin Allard
Defense
1992
Brady Riesgraf
Defense
1992
Adam Rossignol
Center
1993
Vincenzo Kung
Center
1993
Jordan Stejskal
Defense
1993
Austyn Young
Forward
1993
Johno (John) May
Right Wing
1993
Jordan Frasse
Forward
1993
Mario Petrovitz
Defense
1994
Deverick Ottereyes-Rupert
Right Wing
1994
Ryan Stevens
Left Wing
1994
Joachim Svendsen
Goaltender
1994
Jack Pexa
Defense
1994
Jean-Michel Cinq-Mars
Defense
1994
Matt Dempsey
Forward
1995
Connor Tudor
Forward
1995
Mitchell Emerson
Left Wing
1995
Alex Peddle
Forward
1995
Chad Cullen
Forward
1995
Anton Boykov
Forward
1995
Patrik Asenbrenner
Goaltender
1995
Donovan Beaudoin
Center
1995
Dylan Van Syckel
Defense
1995
Bryton Tomko
Forward
1995
Jack Nile
Forward
1995
Mathias Tellstrom
Right Wing
1996
Luke Forfar
Right Wing
1996
Suzuka Taka
Forward
1996
Matt Vaughan
Goaltender
1996
Dan Driscoll
Defense
1996
Lukas Schaffrath
Goaltender
1996
Maxime Brazeau
Defense
1996
Sander Rene Berg
Goaltender
1996
Conner Raes
Forward
1996
Ludvig Hoff
Left Wing
1996
Cedric Lohmer
Defense
1996
Stone Harnish
Forward
1996
Anton Seewald
Center
1996
Rakhat Marzhikpayev
Defense
1997
Rowan O'Brien
Goaltender
1997
Dalton Theisen
Forward
1997
Peter Christie
Defense
1997
Olivier Gagnon
Right Wing
1997
Renata Poltzer
Goaltender
1997
Tatu Kunto
Forward
1997
Ronnie Wilkie
Forward
1997
Jacob Patenaude
Forward/Defence
1997
Kole Lind
Right Wing
1998
Dominik Jarosz
Forward
1998
Elias Breidenbach
Defense
1999
Vladislav Mikhalchuk
Right Wing
1999
Samuel Naud
Right Wing
1999
Nikola Pasic
Center
2000
Andy Antiles
Defense
2000
Austin Holmes
Forward
2000
Carl Carsten Uhlig
Defense
2000
Nathan Coulombe
Defense
2000
Jayden Parnell
Forward
2001
Talyn Boyko
Goaltender
2002

Players who died on: October 16  
  Name     Position Year
John Robert Parker
Defense
1939
Art (Arthur) Evans Snell
Goaltender
1941
Joe (Joseph) Henry George Stephens
Rover
1941
Gene (Eugene) Lascelles Maxwell
Goaltender
1942
Karel "Maca" Hartmann
Rover
1944
Francis "Patsy" Callighen
Defense
1964
Mickey (Frederick) James Ion
Official
1964
Bill (William) Duff "Mickey" McGlashan
Left Wing
1967
Art (Arthur) Edward Samec
Forward
1969
Nick (Nicholas) Joseph Begich
Unknown
1972
Reginald Augustine Shields
Right Wing
1974
John James Thompson
Left Wing
1977
Ken (Kenneth) George Murray
Right Wing
1979
Squee (William) Burns "Jack" Heard
Center
1981
Bus (Alexander) Harris "Buster" Clark
Goaltender
1985
Antonin Houba
Goaltender
1986
Patrick (Herman) Edward Patrick "Pat" Boehmer
Goaltender
1989
Walt (Walter) Gerard Buswell
Defense
1991
Newt (Newcombe) Chandler Baker
Unknown
1992
Ralph "Dink" Lockhart
Center
1994
Ivan Vasilievich Shilin
Goaltender
1995
Dick (Richard) John Kroll
Defense
1995
Donald Roy Dougall
Goaltender
1997
Hans Hutterer
Goaltender
2000
George "Shorty" Coombs
Left Wing
2001
Stu (Allan) Stewart Williamson
Unknown
2001
Chris (Christopher) Angus Adam Wahlroth
Left Wing
2002
Peter Middleton Moffitt
Unknown
2002
Lou (Louis) Klaschinsky
Unknown
2003
Bill (William) Keene Legg
Unknown
2004
Rollie (Roland) James Minette
Forward
2005
Dan (Daniel) William Grivel
Center
2005
Ross David Tyrell
Left Wing
2005
Garry Glenwood Bauman
Goaltender
2006
Richie (Richmond) Allan Bayes
Center
2006
Murray Benjamin Comfort
Right Wing
2007
Hal (Harold) Dodge Robertson
Forward
2007
Scotty (John) McPherson
Center
2008
Ray (Raymond) John Foley
Forward
2009
Jack (John) Arlington Butterfield
Coach
2010
Lars Kenneth Wallin
Defense
2010
Paul Duncan Hebb
Forward
2010
Ken (Kenneth) Earl Gunter
Center
2011
Eskil (Karl) Eskil Andersson
Defense
2012
Arnold Harold Plummer
Forward
2015
Alden "Hank" Norkol
Left Wing
2016
Bruce Stuart Latham
Forward
2016
Art (Arthur) Ross Billard
Defense
2016